Privacy Policy

BuildBITS is committed to providing you with the highest levels of professional service. This includes protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). We understand the importance placed on the privacy of your personal information.

buildBITS will take all reasonable steps to protect the privacy of the personal information that we receive, collect, use or disclose. This Policy sets out how we intend to do so.

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information which can be used to identify you. This includes information and opinions about you whether true or not and no matter how the information or opinion is recorded or received.

Collection of personal information

buildBITS collects personal information necessary to lawfully and ethically carry on its business. We use and disclose your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected. We may also use it for related and ancillary purposes, including the development and marketing of our products and services. We will not sell your personal information to any third party except as permitted under the Privacy act or other legislation. We will take all reasonable steps to secure your personal information.

Our Website

You may use our website anonymously but any information you submit to us will be treated in accordance with this Policy.

Our internet service provider may record details of visits to our site and the following information

  • - Your server address, domain name and browser type;
  • - The date and time of your visit to our site;
  • - The pages accessed and the documents downloaded;
  • - Your operating system; and
  • - Any links followed from other sites to reach our website.

That information is collected for statistical and research purposes only and will be utilized internally by buildBITS.